Northumberland Schools' Athletic Association
PRIMARY XC
GALLERY
BLACKBOARD:

Scroll down to view the GIRLS' LIST of Northumberland medallists at the ESAA Track & Field Championships.

Please inform us of any additions, corrections or errors.

Send us any photos that may be of interest.

.... paul.ponton@btinternet.com

 

 

H A L L of F A M E

ESAA BOYS TF
ESAA GIRLS TF
1951
             

 

ESAA TRACK & FIELD MEDALLISTS- GIRLS

 

1951 Southampton Jean Elliott inter Javelin 107' 2½''* 1st
1952 Bradford S. Batey senior Long Jump 16' 7" 1st
1952 Bradford Jean Elliott senior Javelin 110' 10½''* 1st
1953 Uxbridge Jean Elliott senior Javelin 117' 7''* 1st
1955 Bellvue P. Tasker senior 100yds 12.1 3rd
1955 Bellvue D. Scrowther senior 880yds 2:28.1 2nd
1955 Bellvue D. Elliott inter 220yds 18.1 3rd
1955 Bellvue J. Satterlee inter Long Jump 17' 3½" 3rd
1957 Southampton B. Reeve junior Discus 96' 0'' 1st
1960 Shrewsbury Elizabeth Forman senior 880yds 2:27.1 2nd
1961 Chesterfield Judy Emmett senior 220yds 26.3 2nd
1968 Portsmouth Lesley Elliott senior Discus 36.70 1st
1969 Motspur Park Lesley Elliott senior Discus 37.08 3rd
1969 Motspur Park H. Young junior Javelin 31.20* 3rd
1971 Crystal Palace J. Spence inter Long Jump 5.44 3rd
1971 Crystal Palace H. Young inter Javelin 38.74* 3rd
1974 Shrewsbury Linda Pears junior Long Jump 5.36 1st
1975 Durham Carol Pears senior Long Jump 5.69 2nd
1979 Nottingham Patricia  Maylia junior 800m 2:15.9 2nd
1981 Yeovil Angela Millen junior Javelin 31.04* 3rd
1982 Birmingham Jane Truman inter High Jump 1.73 3rd
1982 Birmingham Violet Tathum junior Javelin 32.04* 3rd
1983 Plymouth Karen Gibbs junior 75m Hurdles 11.4w 2nd
1983 Birmingham Emma Baker junior High Jump 1.63 1st
1984 Thurrock Kimberley Walton senior 100m 12.1 2nd
1986 Portsmouth Lechelle Barnes inter Javelin 39.18* 3rd
1989 Wigan Valerie Bothams junior 800m 2:15.0 3rd
1990 Derby Emma Brady inter 800m 2:13.7 2nd
1991 Stoke-on-Trent Michelle Margison junior Long Jump 5.54 3rd
1992 Hull Caroline Wood junior 1500m 4:41.41 1st
1992 Hull Kate Forsyth junior 75m Hurdles 11.06w 1st
1993 Blackpool Amanda Tremble inter 3000m 9:50.42 2nd
1993 Blackpool Justina Heslop junior 1500m 4:38.11 3rd
1994 Telford Amanda Tremble senior 1500m 4:29.52 3rd
1994 Telford Justina Heslop inter 1500m 4:36.39 2nd
1995 Nottingham Amanda Tremble senior 1500m 4:29.33 2nd
1995 Nottingham Clare Bushby senior 100m Hurdles 14.3w 3rd
1995 Nottingham Kate Grimshaw inter 3000m 10:09.12 1st
1995 Nottingham Carley Wilson junior 800m 2:15.49 2nd
1995 Nottingham Nicola Coates junior 1500m 4:37.78 2nd
1996 Sheffield Kate Grimshaw inter 3000m 10:11.23 3rd
1996 Sheffield Melissa Anderson junior 100m 12.27w 2nd
1996 Sheffield Claire Taylor junior 800m 2:16.28 3rd
1996 Sheffield Nichola Coates junior 1500m 4:39.10 2nd
1997 Sheffield Kate Forsyth senior 100m Hurdles 13.94 2nd
1997 Sheffield Emily Jackson inter High Jump 1.70 1st
1997 Sheffield Claire Taylor junior 800m 2:13.55 1st
1998 Exeter Carley Wilson inter 1500m 4:37.29 2nd
1999 Bury St Edmunds Emily Jackson senior High Jump 1.72 3rd
1999 Bury St Edmunds Gemma Ferguson inter 80m Hurdles 11.67 2nd
2000 Sheffield Claire Brason senior 400m Hurdles 63.34 3rd
2000 Sheffield Shirley Webb senior Hammer 47.33 2nd
2000 Sheffield Gemma Ferguson inter 80m Hurdles 11.55w 3rd
2001 Exeter Gemma Ferguson senior 100m Hurdles 14.07w 2nd
2001 Exeter Claire Brason senior 400m Hurdles 61.60 3rd
2001 Exeter Julia Straker senior Triple Jump 11.77 2nd
2001 Exeter Charlotte Wickham inter 3000m 10:10.52 3rd
2002 Nottingham Nisha Desai senior 800m 2:11.46 2nd
2002 Nottingham Charlotte Wickham senior 1500m 4:35.70 3rd
2005 Birmingham Lianne Tucker senior Discus 42.26 3rd
2006 Gateshead Stacey Smith inter 800m 2:08.52 2nd
2007 Birmingham Gina Rutherford senior 800m 2:11.27 3rd
2007 Birmingham Lauren Dewdney senior 100m Hurdles 14.36 3rd
2007 Birmingham Laura Weightman inter 1500m 4:29.44 1st
2007 Birmingham Sally Scott inter Pole Vault 3.55 3rd
2007 Birmingham Rebecca Liddell junior 75m Hurdles 11.14 1st
2008 Gateshead Stacey Smith senior 800m 2:09.86 2nd
2008 Gateshead Laura Weightman senior 1500m 4:31.08 1st
2008 Gateshead Lauren Dewdney senior 100m Hurdles 14.01w 1st
2008 Gateshead Rebecca Liddell inter 80m Hurdles 11.36w 3rd
2009 Sheffield Laura Weightman senior 1500m 4:24.96 1st
2009 Sheffield Emma Pringle senior Triple Jump 12.16 2nd
2010 Birmingham Emma Pringle senior Triple Jump 12.27 2nd
2011 Gateshead Northumberland junior 4x100m Relay 50.28 1st
2016 Exeter Sophie Bronze senior Heptathlon 4581 3rd
2018 Birmingham Joy Eze junior 200m 24.76 2nd
2019 Birmingham Joy Eze inter 100m 11.93 1st
2021 Manchester Kaitlyn Waddell junior Hammer 45.47 2nd
             

 

 

www.northumberlandschoolsathletics.co.uk